United States of America v. Rominski et al
[…] Ms. Wallis later sold
the townhouse and kept the proceeds. With regard to the Red Pine property, she
testified as follows:
Q:
So is the fact that your name is on the deed to the Red Pine
property - - is that just an oversight?
A:
Yes.
5
Q:
It should actually be Joseph's name on the deed to the Red Pine
property?
A:
It is Joseph's property.
Q:
So then, for example, if a creditor foreclosed on the property and
there was excess money to be distributed, you wouldn't be claiming any
portion of that money, right?
A:
I would not.
Pl.'s Ex. 16 at 35. The Court finds this testimony credible.
Under 26 U.S.C. § 6321, "[i]f any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses
to pay the same after demand, the amount . . . shall be a lien in favor of the United
States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to
such person." The lien attaches to the taxpayer's property or rights to property when
the tax is assessed (unless another date is specified by law) and remains until the
person satisfies the liability or it "becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time."