Clean Harbors Services Inc v. Illinois International Port District
[…] burden of establishing a court’s jurisdiction. Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S.
555, 561 (1992). As with 12(b)(6) motions, in deciding a Rule 12(b)(1) motion the
Court must “accept as true all well-pleaded factual allegations and draw all
reasonable inferences in favor of the plaintiff.” St. John’s United Church of Christ v.
City of Chi., 502 F.3d 616, 625 (7th Cir. 2007) (quotation marks omitted).
DISCUSSION
I.
RCRA (Counts II and III)
The RCRA was enacted to aid in a national policy to reduce or eliminate
hazardous waste “as expeditiously as possible.” 42 U.S.C. § 6902(b). Waste that
cannot be eliminated “should be treated, stored, or disposed of so as to minimize the
present and future threat to human health and the environment.” Id. To help
enforce this goal, Congress enacted a citizen-suit provision that allows “any person”
to commence a civil action against alleged violators of the RCRA. 42 U.S.C. § 6972.
RCRA authorizes two general types of citizen suits. First, a plaintiff may