Clean Harbors Services Inc v. Illinois International Port District
[…] Second, a plaintiff may commence a civil action against “any person . . . who has contributed or who is contributing to the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste which may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment.” Id. § 6972(a)(1)(B). In order to proceed under subsection (a)(1)(B), a plaintiff is generally required to provide 90 days advance notice. Id. § 6972(b)(2)(A) (“No action may be commenced under subsection (a)(1)(B) . . . prior to ninety days after the plaintiff has given notice of the endangerment to (i) the [EPA] Administrator; (ii) the State in which the alleged endangerment may occur; [and] (iii) any person alleged to have contributed or to be contributing to the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste.”). For both subsections (a)(1)(A) and (a)(1)(B), there is an exception where a plaintiff is not required to wait 60 or 90 days after providing notice.