Clean Harbors Services Inc v. Illinois International Port District
[…] B. RCRA Relief (Count III) The Port District argues that Count III fails to state a claim for several different reasons. The Court does not need to go beyond the fact that Clean Harbors failed to comply with RCRA’s pre-suit notice requirements. RCRA authorizes two general types of citizen suits. First, a plaintiff may commence a civil action against “any person . . . who is alleged to be in violation of any permit, standard, regulation, condition, requirement, prohibition, or order 6 which has become effective pursuant to this chapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(A). In order to proceed under subsection (a)(1)(A), a plaintiff is generally required to provide 60 days advance notice. Id. § 6972(b)(1)(A). (“No action may be commenced under subsection (a)(1)(A) . . . prior to 60 days after the plaintiff has given notice of the violation to (i) the [EPA] Administrator; (ii) the State in which the alleged violation occurs; [and] (iii) to any alleged violator of such permit, standard, regulation, condition, requirement, prohibition, or order.”).