Clean Harbors Services Inc v. Illinois International Port District
[…] B.
RCRA Relief (Count III)
The Port District argues that Count III fails to state a claim for several
different reasons. The Court does not need to go beyond the fact that Clean Harbors
failed to comply with RCRA’s pre-suit notice requirements.
RCRA authorizes two general types of citizen suits. First, a plaintiff may
commence a civil action against “any person . . . who is alleged to be in violation of
any permit, standard, regulation, condition, requirement, prohibition, or order
6
which has become effective pursuant to this chapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(A). In
order to proceed under subsection (a)(1)(A), a plaintiff is generally required to
provide 60 days advance notice. Id. § 6972(b)(1)(A). (“No action may be commenced
under subsection (a)(1)(A) . . . prior to 60 days after the plaintiff has given notice of
the violation to (i) the [EPA] Administrator; (ii) the State in which the alleged
violation occurs; [and] (iii) to any alleged violator of such permit, standard,
regulation, condition, requirement, prohibition, or order.”).
Second, a plaintiff may commence a civil action against “any person . . . who
has contributed or who is contributing to the past or present handling, storage,
treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste which may
present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment.”
Id. § 6972(a)(1)(B). In order to proceed under subsection (a)(1)(B), a plaintiff is
generally required to provide 90 days advance notice. Id. § 6972(b)(2)(A) (“No action
may be commenced under subsection (a)(1)(B) . . . prior to ninety days after the
plaintiff has given notice of the endangerment to (i) the [EPA] Administrator; (ii)
the State in which the alleged endangerment may occur; [and] (iii) any person
alleged to have contributed or to be contributing to the past or present handling,
storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste.”).
For both subsections (a)(1)(A) and (a)(1)(B), there is an exception where a
plaintiff is not required to wait 60 or 90 days after providing notice. A civil action
“may be brought immediately after such notification in the case of an action . . .
7