Torres, Jr. et al v. City of Chicago et al
[…] Garcia-Meza, 516 F.3d at 538. Here, Correa does not dispute that she pushed Pena. She claims that when she did so, she did not know that he was a police officer. The defendants argue that Correa’s state of mind is irrelevant because regardless of whether she knew Pena was a police officer, she still committed battery by pushing him. This is beside the point. Correa was not charged with plain vanilla battery. See 720 Ill. Rev. Stat. § 5/12-3 (battery is a Class A misdemeanor and occurs when a person “knowingly without legal justification by any means (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual”). Instead, she was charged with felony aggravated battery and obstruction of a police officer, both of which require the charged individual to know that she is interacting with a police officer. See 720 Ill. Rev. Stat. § 5/12-4(b)(18) (aggravated battery); 720 Ill. Rev.