Armstrong v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] attorney’s fees.
Id.
The Court further recognized that, the American Rule
notwithstanding, “federal courts have inherent power to award attorney’s fees in a
narrow set of circumstances, including when a party brings an action in bad faith.”
Id.
Viewed through this context, the Court concluded that the FDCPA merely
codifies these background rules. Id. at 1176. The Court contrasted the FDCPA
with other statutes where Congress used explicit language to limit a court’s
discretion under Rule 54(d)(1). Id. at 1173, 1177 (citing 7 U.S.C. § 18(d)(1) (“The
petitioner shall not be liable for costs in the district court”); 28 U.S.C. § 1928 (“[N]o
costs shall be included in such judgment, unless the proper disclaimer has been
filed in the United States Patent and Trademark Office”)).
While the Court
recognized that such express language is not necessary, its use “caution[ed] against