Noble v. AAR Corp et al
[…] Pub.L.No. 111–203, Stat. 1376 (2010). Section 951 of the Dodd–Frank Act requires publicly-traded companies to permit shareholders to vote on executive compensation at least once every three years. 15 U.S.C. § 78n–1. It specifically provides that the shareholder vote “shall not be binding on the issuer or the board of directors.” Id. § 78n–1(c).