Noble v. AAR Corp et al
[…] The Dodd–Frank Act became law in July 2010. The stated purpose of the
law is to “promote the financial stability of the United States by improving
accountability and transparency in the financial system, to end ‘too big to fail’, to
protect the American taxpayer by ending bailouts, to protect consumers from
abusive financial services practices, and for other purposes.” Pub.L.No. 111–203,
Stat. 1376 (2010). Section 951 of the Dodd–Frank Act requires publicly-traded
companies to permit shareholders to vote on executive compensation at least once
every three years. 15 U.S.C. § 78n–1. It specifically provides that the
shareholder vote “shall not be binding on the issuer or the board of directors.” Id.
§ 78n–1(c). Further, the vote “may not be construed” as follows:
(1) as overruling a decision by such issuer or board of directors;
(2) to create or imply any change to the fiduciary duties of such issuer or board of
directors;