PNC Bank v. Halsted Holding Corp et al
[…] and correct copy of the Wladyslaw Szczepanski Guaranty is attached
to
the
Complaint
as
Exhibit
E
and
incorporated
herein
by
reference)(Count II), and (iii) a claim against the defendant,
Daniel Szczepanski,
for
breach
of
contract
arising
out
of a
Commercial Guaranty executed by Daniel Szczepanski in favor of
Plaintiff dated November 29, 2006 (a true and correct copy of the
Daniel Szczepanski Guaranty is attached to the Complaint as Exhibit
F and incorporated herein by reference)(Count III). (Wladyslaw
Szczepanski
and
Daniel
Szczepanski
are
collectively
the
“Guarantors”).
3.
735 ILCS 5/2-1301(c) provides, in pertinent part:
“(c)...any person for a debt bona fide due may confess
judgment by himself or herself or attorney duly
authorized, without process. The application to confess
judgment shall be made in the county in which the note or
obligation was executed...[a] judgment entered by any
court in any county other than those specified herein has
no force or validity, anything in the power to confess to
the contrary notwithstanding.”
735 ILCS 5/2-1301(c)(West 2009).
4.
follows:
The Note expressly provides at pages 1-2 thereof as
2
“CONFESSION OF JUDGMENT.
Borrower hereby irrevocably
authorizes and empowers any attorney-at-law to appear in
any court of record and to confess judgment against