PNC Bank v. Halsted Holding Corp et al
[…] (Wladyslaw Szczepanski and Daniel Szczepanski are collectively the “Guarantors”). 3. 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(c) provides, in pertinent part: “(c)...any person for a debt bona fide due may confess judgment by himself or herself or attorney duly authorized, without process. The application to confess judgment shall be made in the county in which the note or obligation was executed...[a] judgment entered by any court in any county other than those specified herein has no force or validity, anything in the power to confess to the contrary notwithstanding.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(c)(West 2009). 4. follows: The Note expressly provides at pages 1-2 thereof as 2 “CONFESSION OF JUDGMENT. Borrower hereby irrevocably authorizes and empowers any attorney-at-law to appear in any court of record and to confess judgment against Borrower for the unpaid amount of