Stewart Title Guaranty Company v. Inspection and Valuation International, Inc. et al
[…] subject of this lawsuit. Stewart filed its complaint against IVI in the Circuit Court of Cook
County on October 19, 2012. IVI removed the lawsuit to federal court on November 7, 2012,
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332 based on complete diversity of citizenship between the parties.
5
A. Stewart’s Claims are Time-Barred.
IVI first argues that Stewart filed its lawsuit after the statute of limitations expired, and
that therefore Stewart’s complaint should be dismissed in its entirety. The Court agrees.
The parties agree that the statute of limitations applicable to Stewart’s claims is 735 ILCS
5/13-214, which states:
Actions based upon tort, contract or otherwise against any person for an act or omission
of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of
construction, or construction of an improvement to real property shall be commenced
within 4 years from the time the person bringing an action, or his or her privity, knew or
should reasonably have known of such act or omission.
The purpose of this statute is to “prevent liability in perpetuity against persons involved in the
design and construction of buildings, such as architects, contractors and engineers (see 80th Ill.
Gen. Assem., House Proceedings, May 25, 1979, at 11).” DeMarco v. Ecklund, 341 Ill. App. 3d