Loggerhead Tools, LLC v. Sears Holdings Corporation
[…] file its motion pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 285 seeking an award of attorney’s fees and related
nontaxable expenses in accordance with Local Rule 54.3 of the Northern District of Illinois, or
whether the Court will enter an order for a different briefing schedule for this motion.
I.
Prejudgment Interest Should Be Awarded
A.
The Court Should Award Prejudgment Interest at the Rate of 8%
A plaintiff who succeeds on its claims for patent infringement damages is ordinarily
entitled to an award of prejudgment interest. Gen. Motors Corp. v. Devex Corp., 461 U.S. 648,
654-55 (1983). 35 U.S.C. § 284 provides: “[u]pon finding for the claimant the court shall award
the claimant damages adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a
reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer, together with interest and
costs as fixed by the court.” (emphasis added) In Devex, the Supreme Court considered the
applicable standard for awarding prejudgment interest under 35 U.S.C. § 284, explaining that the
“overriding purpose” for enacting Section 284 was to afford patent owners “complete