Loggerhead Tools, LLC v. Sears Holdings Corporation
[…] If the Court uses 8%, the
daily amount of prejudgment interest is $1,696.00. (Bokhart Decl. ¶ 15, Bokhart Ex. A.1) If the
13
Mr. Bokhart applied the prime rate that was in effect at the time the royalties accrued, which is the
same approach used in Lisle Corp. v. A.J. Mfg. Co., No. 02 C 7024, 2004 WL 765872, at *2 (N.D. Ill.
April 7, 2004).
11
Court uses the prime rate plus 2%, the daily amount of prejudgment interest is $1,173.00.
(Bokhart Decl. ¶ 15, Bokhart Ex. A.1)
II.
The Court Should Award Costs to LoggerHead
LoggerHead is also entitled to its costs pursuant to 35 U.S.C. §284 (“Upon finding for the
claimant the court shall award the claimant damages … together with interest and costs as fixed
by the court.”) (emphasis added); see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(1) (“Unless a federal statute,
these rules, or a court order provides otherwise, costs—other than attorney’s fees—should be
allowed to the prevailing party.”); Beamon v. Marshall & Ilsley Trust Co., 411 F.3d 854, 864 (7th