Quinonez v. Holder et al
[…] However, the Petitioner has no right to defer his removal during the pendency of a term of supervised release. Title 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(4)(A) specifically directs that “the Attorney General may not remove an alien who is sentenced to imprisonment until the alien is released from imprisonment. Parole, supervised release, probation or possibility of arrest or further imprisonment is not a reason to defer removal.” Moreover, 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c)(1) directs that the Attorney General shall take into custody any alien who is deportable for having committed a crime “when the alien is released, without regard to whether the alien is released on parole, supervised release, or probation, and without regard to whether the alien may be arrested or imprisoned again for the same offense.” Indeed, whether or not Petitioner is deported is irrelevant to the issue of whether Petitioner serves his term of supervised release because Petitioner is expected to abide by the terms and conditions of his supervised release once he has been deported. See United States v.