Quinonez v. Holder et al
[…] U.S. Dept. Of Justice Page 1 of 2 STATEMENT In this case, the petition fails as a matter of law. The petition argues that the United States cannot detain Petitioner upon his release from the Illinois Department of Corrections, for purposes of instituting deportation proceedings, without first letting him serve his three-year period of supervised release in Illinois because it would violate Petitioner’s due process rights. However, the Petitioner has no right to defer his removal during the pendency of a term of supervised release. Title 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(4)(A) specifically directs that “the Attorney General may not remove an alien who is sentenced to imprisonment until the alien is released from imprisonment. Parole, supervised release, probation or possibility of arrest or further imprisonment is not a reason to defer removal.” Moreover, 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c)(1) directs that the Attorney General shall take into custody any alien who is deportable for having committed a crime “when the alien is released, without regard to whether the alien is released on parole, supervised release, or probation, and without regard to