Dyal et al v. Pirtano Construction, Inc., et al
[…] not entitled to the overtime exemption, Plaintiffs’ claim for overtime wages is still
alive. Plaintiffs seek summary judgment that they have proven the elements of
their claim (although final judgment will have to await a jury decision on the
exemption question). To prevail on their FLSA claim, Plaintiffs must prove that: (1)
they worked overtime without compensation; and (2) their employer knew or should
have known of the overtime work. See Kellar v. Summit Seating, Inc., 664 F.3d 169,
173, 177 (7th Cir. 2011); see also 820 ILCS 105/4a (“[N]o employer shall employ any
of his employees for a workweek of more than 40 hours unless such employee
31
receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a
rate not less than 1 1/2 times the regular rate at which he is employed.”).
1. HOURS AND WAGES
The crux of Plaintiffs’ argument is that Defendants failed to pay Plaintiffs for
certain time periods worked—including for 6:30am early start times, unused lunch
breaks, and downtime between jobs—under the guise of paying them under a
commission based system.