Dyal et al v. Pirtano Construction, Inc., et al
[…] issue in the context of the cable/television installation industry have held, the Court
agrees that Installation Professionals is a service or retail establishment within the
meaning of the FLSA. 7
7
See Amponsah v. DirecTV, LLC, 2017 WL 4544621, at *11–12 (N.D. Ga. Oct.
10
2.
WAS PLAINTIFFS’ REGULAR RATE OF PAY AT
LEAST ONE AND ONE-HALF TIMES THE MINIMUM
WAGE?
The second requirement for the Section 7(i) exemption is that the employee’s
regular rate of pay is at least one and one-half times the minimum wage. This
requirement is explained in 29 C.F.R. § 779.419(b) as follows:
The meaning of the “regular rate” of pay under the Act is
well established. As explained by the Supreme Court of
the United States, it is “the hourly rate actually paid the
employee for the normal, nonovertime workweek for
which he is employed” and “by its very nature must
reflect all payments which the parties have agreed shall
be received regularly during the workweek, exclusive of
overtime payments.” (Walling v. Youngerman-Reynolds
Hardwood Co., 325 U.S. 419.) It is a rate per hour,