Panoramic Stock Images, Ltd. v. McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc., The
[…] this court concluded that "a reasonable jury could find that Panoramic did not learn, and
reasonably could not have learned, that McGraw-Hill infringed specific Panoramic copyrights
until at least October 2012, when the employee from John Wiley & Sons contacted Mr. Segal."
(Mem. Op. & Order at 7.) Based on such a finding, and based on the court's conclusion that the
discovery rule applies, a reasonable jury could find that none of Panoramic's claims "accrued,"
for the purposes of the Copyright Act's three-year statute of limitations, until October 2012. See
17 U.S.C. § 507(b) ("No civil action shall be maintained under the [Act] unless it is commenced
within three years after the claim accrued.") (emphasis added). Panoramic filed this lawsuit just
two months later, in December 2012. The court agrees that Panoramic may pursue damages
for all infringing activity that it first became aware of in October 2012, including infringements