Repay v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] Where
a plaintiff has pled facts which arguably establish an affirmative defense and both sides have
briefed the issue, practical considerations—such as discovery costs, attorneys’ fees, and judicial
efficiency—provide courts with ample reasons to resolve a dispositive point of law early in a
case, whether the parties have briefed the question as a 12(b)(6) or a 12(c) issue. In either case, a
court’s decision rests on the pleadings and whether a plaintiff has affirmatively pled himself out
4
of court.
III.
Analysis
Plaintiff contends that all Defendants violated § 1693e(a) of the Electronic Funds
Transfer Act (“EFTA”), which provides that “[a] preauthorized electronic fund transfer from a
consumer’s account may be authorized by the consumer only in writing, and a copy of such
authorization shall be provided to the consumer when made.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a). The EFTA
defines “preauthorized electronic fund transfer” as “an electronic fund transfer authorized in
advance to recur at substantially regular intervals.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(9). Defendants contend