Rhein et al v. Pryor et al
[…] Governor’s ass,” and that he referred to himself as a “sacrifice lamb.” Id. at ¶ 5.
On February 3, 2011, based on the information provided to him, Coffman revoked
Rhein’s FOID card pursuant to § 8(f) of the FOID Card Act, and wrote a letter to Rhein to that
effect. Id. at ¶¶ 19-20; Doc. 77 at ¶ 37. Section 8(f) allows the ISP to revoke the FOID card of
an individual “whose mental condition is of such a nature that it poses a clear and present danger
to [the individual], any other person or persons or the community.” 430 ILCS 65/8(f). Section
1.1 of the Act defines “[c]lear and present danger” as “a person who: (1) communicates a serious
threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victim …; or (2) demonstrates
threatening physical or verbal behavior, such as violent … or assaultive threats, actions, or other
behavior, as determined by a … law enforcement official.” 430 ILCS 65/1.1. ISP policy is to
4
not interview a cardholder prior to revocation under § 8(f). Doc. 75 at ¶ 21. ISP agents handle
pre-revocation investigations, and decisionmakers rely on the investigations when deciding
whether revocation is appropriate. Ibid.