Rhein et al v. Pryor et al
[…] disqualifying events relevant to the relief sought. If relief is granted under this
subsection or by order of a court under this Section, the Director shall as soon
as practicable but in no case later than 15 business days, update, correct,
modify, or remove the person's record in any database that the Department of
State Police makes available to the National Instant Criminal Background
Check System and notify the United States Attorney General that the basis for
the record being made available no longer applies.
13
430 ILCS 65/10(f). Section 11 provides for de novo judicial review of the Director’s decision:
“Any final administrative decision by the Director of State Police to deny a person’s application
for relief under [§ 10(f)] of this Act is subject to de novo judicial review by the circuit court, and
any party may offer evidence that is otherwise proper and admissible without regard to whether
that evidence is part of the administrative record.” 430 ILCS 65/11(b). These procedures offer
substantial opportunity to challenge the revocation of a FOID card, first in an administrative
setting and then through judicial review.
Weighing the Mathews factors and considering the post-deprivation procedures available