Rhein et al v. Pryor et al
[…] Bureau of Firearm Services, that Rhein had made threats to DeLuca’s office. Id. at ¶¶ 1, 4. The
agents sent Coffman a written summary prepared by Fanning of Rhein’s statements and actions,
together with documents that she had received from Rhein. Id. at ¶¶ 5, 18. Fanning’s summary
indicated that Rhein told her that he was “ready to start shooting people” and would “kick the
Governor’s ass,” and that he referred to himself as a “sacrifice lamb.” Id. at ¶ 5.
On February 3, 2011, based on the information provided to him, Coffman revoked
Rhein’s FOID card pursuant to § 8(f) of the FOID Card Act, and wrote a letter to Rhein to that
effect. Id. at ¶¶ 19-20; Doc. 77 at ¶ 37. Section 8(f) allows the ISP to revoke the FOID card of
an individual “whose mental condition is of such a nature that it poses a clear and present danger
to [the individual], any other person or persons or the community.” 430 ILCS 65/8(f). Section
1.1 of the Act defines “[c]lear and present danger” as “a person who: (1) communicates a serious
threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victim …; or (2) demonstrates