Hancock et al v. Illinois Central Sweeping LLC
[…] the audit were a waste of time, the court may not feel it needs additional detail.” Cork
Plastering, 570 F.3d at 905. That is precisely the situation here, so summary judgment is granted
on Plaintiffs’ claim for auditor fees.
III.
ICS’s Counterclaims
A.
Overpayments to the Pension Fund
As noted above, Plaintiffs’ 2012 audit revealed that ICS overpaid 57 weeks to the
Pension Fund. ICS seeks a credit or restitution for 56 of those weeks. ERISA allows but does
not require Plaintiffs to refund to ICS the mistaken overpayments. See 29 U.S.C.
§ 1103(c)(2)(A)(ii) (“if such contribution or payment is made by an employer to a multiemployer
plan by a mistake of fact or law …, paragraph (1)”—which provides in relevant part that
“[e]xcept as provided in paragraph (2) …, the assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of
any employer”—“shall not prohibit the return of such contribution or payment to the employer
within 6 months after the plan administrator determines that the contribution was made by such a
mistake”). Nevertheless, the Seventh Circuit has recognized an equitable cause of action by an
18