Ores v. Jones et al
[…] “cause.” 65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-17 ¶ 1. But the Code then goes on to authorize municipal
police chiefs (like Jones) to suspend officers without pay for up to five days:
Nothing in this Section shall be construed to prevent . . . the chief of the
police department from suspending without pay a member of his department
4Defendants
do not seem to dispute that Ores had a property interest in not being
suspended for more than five days except for cause. See 65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-17.
5
for a period of not more than 5 calendar days, but he shall notify the board in
writing of such suspension. . . .
65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-17 ¶ 5 (emphasis added). In explaining the available appeal
procedure, the Code then states, “Any policeman . . . so suspended may appeal to the
board of fire and police commissioners for a review of the suspension within 5
calendar days after such suspension . . . .” Id. ¶ 6 (emphasis added). In an appeal to
the Board, the possible outcomes are that “the board may sustain the action of the
chief of the department, may reverse it with instructions that the [officer] receive
[the officer’s] pay for the period involved, or may suspend the officer for an