Ores v. Jones et al
[…] decisions. Id. at 5-9. The Village of Dolton was subject to the Illinois Fire and Police
Commission Act, 65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-1 et seq. DSOF ¶ 4; R. 65-2, Exh. 2, Dolton Fire
and Police Rules § 9(a) (“Discharge from office, or suspension from service in the
Fire or Police Department shall be in compliance with the Fire and Police
Commissioners Act … .”). When adopted by a municipality, the Act protects police
officers from removal or discharge except for “cause, upon written charges, and after
an opportunity to be heard … .” 65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-17 ¶ 1. The Act, however, does
authorize municipal police chiefs to suspend officers without pay for up to five days,
and then provides for a hearing afterwards:
Nothing in this Section shall be construed to prevent … the chief of the
police department from suspending without pay a member of his
department for a period of not more than 5 calendar days, but he shall
notify the board in writing of such suspension. The hearing shall be as
hereinafter provided, unless the employer and the labor organization
representing the person have negotiated an alternative or
supplemental form of due process … .
18
Id. ¶ 5 (emphasis added). Thus, under the Act, any suspension of up to five calendar
days triggers a hearing in front of the Board, unless the employer and the officer
(through the officer’s union) agree to some alternative form of due process. Id. In
explaining the appeals hearing, the Act then states: “Any policeman . . . so
suspended may appeal to the board of fire and police commissioners for a review of
the suspension within 5 calendar days after such suspension … .” Id. ¶ 6 (emphasis
added). After evaluating an appeal, the Board may: (1) “sustain the action of the
chief of the department”; (2) “reverse it with instructions that the man receive his
pay for the period involved”; (3) “suspend the officer for an additional period of not