International Equipment Trading, Inc. v. AB Sciex, LLC
[…] See Limestone Development Corp., v. Village of Lemont, Ill., 520 F.3d 797, 803 (7th Cir. 2008);
see also, e.g., DSM Desotech Inc. v. 3D Systems Corp., No. 08 C 1531, 2009 WL 174989, at *3
(N.D. Ill. Jan. 26, 2009). In analyzing whether a complaint meets this standard, the “reviewing
court [must] draw on its judicial experience and common sense.” Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1950.
When there are well-pleaded factual allegations, the Court assumes their veracity then
determines if they plausibly give rise to an entitlement to relief. Id.
4
DISCUSSION
I.
The Attempted Monopolization Claims
Section 2 of the Sherman Act provides in relevant part that “[e]very person who shall . . .
attempt to monopolize . . . any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with
foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a felony . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 2. To prove attempted
monopolization, a plaintiff must establish: “(1) that the defendant has engaged in predatory or
anticompetitive conduct with (2) a specific intent to monopolize and (3) a dangerous probability
of achieving monopoly power.” Spectrum Sports, Inc. v.