Graziosi v. Accretive Health, Inc.
[…] to inpatients and to outpatients, the hospital’s by-laws and admissions policies, and
the relative appropriateness of treatment in each setting. Factors to be considered
when making the decision to admit include such things as: *** (t)he availability of
2
The AKA makes it a felony to “knowingly and willfully solicit[] or receive[] any remuneration *** (B)
in return for *** arranging for or *** or ordering any *** services *** for which payment may be made in
whole or in part under a Federal health care program.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(1)(B). The AKA also
makes it a felony to “knowingly and willfully offers or pays any remuneration *** to any person to induce
such person *** (B) to *** arrange for or recommend *** ordering any *** service *** for which payment
may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(2)(B).
3
Case: 1:13-cv-01194 Document #: 183 Filed: 09/20/18 Page 4 of 18 PageID #:2045
diagnostic procedures at the time when and at the location where the patient
presents[.]”
[160-1] at 9.