Illinois League of Advocates for the Developmental et al v. Illinois Department of Human Services et al
[…] in community-based residences.” Ball v. Rodgers, 492 F.3d 1094, 1098 (9th Cir. 2007). In
considering Plaintiffs’ claim, we are mindful that “the purpose of a waiver program . . . is to
enable medically needy individuals to avoid institutionalization by making services available to
them that are otherwise not part of the State’s basic Medicaid program.” Radaszewski, 383 F.3d
at 611–12; see also id. at 601–02.
To qualify for the HCBS Waiver Program, states must provide “certain ‘assurances’ to
the Secretary of Health and Human Services.” Ball, 492 F.3d at 1098 (citing 42 U.S.C.
§§ 1396n(c)(2), (d)(2)). Section 1396n(c)(2)(C) requires one such assurance:
[S]uch individuals who are determined to be likely to require the level of care
provided in a hospital, nursing facility, or intermediate care facility for the mentally
retarded are informed of the feasible alternatives, if available under the waiver, at the
choice of such individuals, to the provision of inpatient hospital services, nursing
facility services, or services in an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded.
42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2)(C). The parties do not dispute that Murray residents qualify for ICFMR services and thus fall under this provision.27
27
We previously held that Plaintiffs have a private right to enforce § 1396n(c)(2)(C)
through 42 U.S.C. § 1983. (10/8/13 Op. (Dkt.