Bryant v. City of Chicago et al
[…] City of Chicago, et al. Page 1 of 2 STATEMENT The statute of limitations for Plaintiff’s federal 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claims is two years, which is the statute of limitations for personal injury claims in Illinois. See 735 ILCS 5/13-202; see also Evans v. City of Chicago, 434 F.3d 916, 934 (7th Cir. 2006). For his state law claims, however, “[t]he limitations period for tort claims, such as intentional infliction of emotional distress, against governmental entities and their employees ... is only one year pursuant to 745 ILCS 10/8-101.” Evans, 434 F.3d at 934, citing 745 ILCS 10/8-101 (“No civil action other than an action described in subsection (b) may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued”). Plaintiff’s state law claims of false arrest, false imprisonment, and intentional infliction of emotional distress, all of which occurred on or around February 23, 2011, are untimely.