Seol et al v. Holder et al
[…] that it possesses jurisdiction over the subject matter of an
action before it can proceed to take any action respecting the
merits of the claim.” Cook v. Winfrey, 141 F.3d 322, 325 (7th
Cir. 1998).
The Government argues that 8 U.S.C. §1252
(a)(2)(B)(ii) strips federal courts of jurisdiction to review any
“decision or action of the Attorney General or the Secretary of
Homeland Security the authority for which is specified under this
subchapter to be in the discretion of the Attorney General or the
Secretary of Homeland Security, other than the granting of
[asylum.]” 8 U.S.C. §
1252(a)(2)(B)(ii).
The USCIS revoked Chang Seol’s visa under 8 U.S.C. § 1155,
which states that “[t]he Secretary of Homeland Security may, at
any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause,
revoke the approval of any petition approved by him under section
1154.”
The Seventh Circuit has held that a decision to revoke a
previously approved petition pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1155 is a
discretionary decision within the meaning of 8 U.S.C.
1252(a)(2)(B), which therefore deprives district courts of
jurisdiction to review those decisions.
El-Khader v. Monica, 366