Transport Workers Union of America, AFL-CIO, Local Unions 561,562,563,564,565 v. Transport Workers Union of America, AFL-CIO, International Union
[…] the statute’s stringent standards are met. The Locals have not responded to the jurisdictional
question, and the TWU did not press the issue at the TRO hearing, but the Court is independently
obligated to consider its own jurisdiction. The Court concludes that it has jurisdiction.
The Norris-LaGuardia Act, which became effective in 1932, was conceived to prevent
federal judges from enjoining strikes and other forms of legitimate collective action by workers.
See generally Jacksonville Bulk Terminals, Inc. v. Int’l Longshoremen's Ass'n, 457 U.S. 702,
715-718 (1982). See also 29 U.S.C. § 102 (enacting “definitions of and limitations upon the
jurisdiction and authority of the courts of the United States” to ensure that workers “have full
1
Given the participation of both parties, including the submission of evidence, and the
parties’ understanding that little, if any, further evidence will be submitted before a preliminary