Transport Workers Union of America, AFL-CIO, Local Unions 561,562,563,564,565 v. Transport Workers Union of America, AFL-CIO, International Union
[…] According to the International, exhaustion would entail both appealing
the restructuring decision to the International Executive Council and then further appealing to the
TWU Convention, which will convened in September. The Locals did appeal to the IEC,
although they sued before the IEC ultimately responded unfavorably. They maintain that they
cannot effectively appeal to the Convention because the Convention does not meet until six
months after the restructuring will be implemented, depriving the Locals of both standing and the
practical ability to present their appeal.
6
Section 101(a)(4) of the Landrum-Griffin Act,29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(4) (1976), specifically
protects the right of a union member to sue his union. The only restriction is that “any such
member may be required to exhaust reasonable hearing procedures (but not to exceed a fourmonth lapse of time) within such organization, before instituting legal or administrative
procedures against such organizations or any officer thereof.” This requirement is enforceable by
the courts, which, in the absence of exhaustion, may dismiss the suit and award costs and fees.
See Pawlak v. Greenawalt, 628 F.2d 826, 829-831 (3d Cir. 1980). It is not for the union to
enforce against its members, however. See id.