Board of Trustees of the Automobile Mechanics' Local 701 Union and Industry Welfare Fund et al v. Beland & Wiegers Enterprises, Inc.
[…] The employer may initiate arbitration to dispute a withdrawal
liability assessment. See 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1). If no arbitration proceeding is initiated,
the plan sponsor may bring suit to enforce collection. See 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(1).
Withdrawal liability may also be imputed to individuals. Central States, Se. & Sw.
Pension Fund v. Personnel, Inc., 974 F.2d 789, 792 (7th Cir. 1992). To determine
whether withdrawal liability may be imputed to an individual, the court must determine
whether the individual qualifies as a “single employer.” Id. A “single employer” exists
under § 1301(b)(1) when “all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not
4
incorporated) . . . are under common control [of an individual or entity].” Id. All trades or
businesses that meet this definition are treated as a “single employer.” Id.
To determine whether a “trade or business” exists, the Seventh Circuit traditionally