Aujla v. Harrington et al
[…] “Because the trial court is in a better position than a reviewing court
to determine the prejudicial effect of any remarks, the scope of closing
argument is within the trial court’s discretion.” People v. Hudson, 157 Ill.
2d 401, 441 (1993). The regulation of the substance and style of closing
argument lies within the trial court’s discretion; the court’s determination of
the propriety of the remarks will not be disturbed absent a clear abuse of
discretion. People v. Byron, 164 Ill. 2d 279, 295 (1995).
Consistent with section 9-2(a)(1) of the Illinois Criminal Code of
1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(1) (West 2006)) and the Illinois Pattern
Jury Instructions, Criminal, No. 7.03 (IPI Criminal 4th 7.03), the trial court
instructed the jury that first-degree murder could be reduced to the lesser
offense of second-degree murder “if, at the time of the killing, the defendant
acts under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation
by the deceased. Serious provocation is conduct sufficient to excite an
intense passion in a reasonable person.”
Defendant argues that whether defendant’s anger amounted to a
“sudden and intense passion” was a question of fact for the jury to resolve
and that the trial court’s restriction on closing argument was an improper
comment on the sufficiency of the evidence. We disagree. The question of