Suppressed v. Suppressed
[…] during four surgeries in October 2011. [92] ¶¶ 127–47. The Advocate Defendants
7
argue that these allegations fail to state a claim because Medicare’s conditions of
payment for assistant surgeons do not apply to PAs. [98] at 11. This Court agrees.2
The Social Security Act provides that Medicare will not pay for the services of
an assistant at surgery in a teaching hospital, except under certain conditions,
including “exceptional medical circumstances” and “such other circumstances as the
Secretary determines by regulation.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(b)(7)(D)(i). The Act defines
“assistant at surgery” as “a physician who actively assists the physician in charge of
a case in performing a surgical procedure.” Id. § 1395u(b)(7)(D)(ii). Likewise, the
implementing regulation identifies five conditions under which Medicare will pay
for such assistants at surgery, and defines “assistant at surgery” as “a physician
who actively assists the physician in charge of a case in performing a surgical
procedure.” § 415.190.
In contrast, the CMS Manual repeats the above definition of “assistant at
surgery,” but also explains that PAs can serve as assistants at surgery when
“authorized to provide such services under State law.”
Ctrs. for Medicare &