Suppressed v. Suppressed
[…] to state claims for which relief may be granted under Rule 12(b)(6). The Court
addresses each argument in turn.
B.
Preliminary Matters
Relator alleges that Medicare and Medicaid will pay for an assistant at
surgery in a teaching hospital only “in extraordinarily limited circumstances.” [19]
¶ 38. In subsequent briefing, Relator claims that those circumstances could be “an
affirmative defense,” but are irrelevant on a motion to dismiss. [70] at 21. The
Court disagrees with Relator’s characterization of the conditions in section
415.190(c) as affirmative defenses. In relevant part, section 415.190 provides:
(a) Basis, purpose, and scope. This section describes the conditions
under which Medicare pays on a fee schedule basis for the services of
an assistant at surgery in a teaching hospital.
....
(c) Conditions for payment for assistants at surgery. Payment on a fee
schedule basis is made for the services of an assistant at surgery in a
teaching hospital only if the services meet one of the following
conditions:
(1) Are
circumstances.
required
as
a
result
of
exceptional
medical
(2) Are complex medical procedures performed by a team of
physicians, each performing a discrete, unique function integral to the
12
performance of a complex medical procedure that requires the special
skills of more than one physician.
(3) Constitute concurrent medical care relating to a medical
condition that requires the presence of, and active care by, a physician
of another specialty during surgery.
(4) Are medically required and are furnished by a physician who
is primarily engaged in the field of surgery, and the primary surgeon
does not use interns and residents in the surgical procedures that the
surgeon performs (including preoperative and postoperative care).
(5) Are not related to a surgical procedure for which CMS
determines that assistants are used less than 5 percent of the time.
An affirmative defense negates civil or criminal liability even if the defendant
committed the alleged acts. See, e.g., Black’s Law Dictionary 430 (7th ed. 1999)
(listing duress, insanity, and self-defense as examples of affirmative defenses). In