Clemons v. Dart et al
[…] Although the issue is not free from doubt, the Court agrees with Clemons’ view that the availability of staff assistance upon request does not constitute equivalent access under the applicable regulations. The applicable regulation for determining whether the defendants have satisfied the “reasonable measures” requirement is 28 C.F.R. § 35.151(c)(1). That regulation states: If physical construction or alterations [of a facility] commence after July 26, 1992 … then new construction and alterations subject to this section must comply with either UFAS or the 1991 Standards … [d]epartures from particular requirements of either standard by the use of other methods shall be permitted when it is clearly evident that equivalent access to the facility or part of the facility is thereby provided. Id. Thus, if a facility is constructed after 1992—as was Cermak—it must comply with federal architectural standards. Id. But even if a facility constructed after 1992 fails to comply with those structural requirements, its shortcomings do not violate the ADA if the facility can clearly establish that equal access was provided notwithstanding its noncompliance with federal structural requirements. Id. The ADA Accessibility Guidelines for Buildings and Facilities, which construe and provide technical specifications relevant to the 1991 Standards, make clear that the purpose of the equivalent facilitation provision is to allow for flexibility in design for unique and special circumstances and to facilitate the application of new disability accommodating