Brown v. Chicago Municipal Employees Credit Union et al
[…] The Board did not determine the amount to be deducted from Brown’s pension to pay the auto loan. DSOF ¶ 14. Rather, the Credit Union informed the Board of Brown’s principal balance, and the Board merely withheld that amount. Id. The Board had the authority to act in this capacity, pursuant to the Security Agreement and Power of Attorney and under Illinois law. The Illinois Pension Code (“Code”) specifically permits an annuitant to assign her pension refunds to a credit union. A 1991 amendment to 40 ILCS 5/8-244 explicitly allows the assignment of refunds. Section 244(b) now states in relevant part: No annuitant, pensioner, refund applicant, or other beneficiary shall have any right to transfer or assign his annuity, refund, or disability benefit or any part thereof by way of mortgage or otherwise, except that: 9 (2) in the case of refunds, a participant may pledge by assignment, power of attorney, or otherwise, as security for a loan from a legally operating credit union making loans only to participants in certain public employee pension funds described in the Illinois Pension Code, all or part of any refund which may become available to him in the event of his separation from service; . . . . 40 ILCS 5/8-244. The validity of this section has been directly upheld by the Illinois appellate court in Wright v. Chicago Municipal Employees Credit Union, 265 Ill. App. 3d. 1110 (1st Dist. 1994).