Gilliam v. Directbuy, Inc.
[…] (A) to make any call (other than a call made for emergency purposes or
made with the prior express consent of the called party) using any automatic
telephone dialing system or an artificial or prerecorded voice— …
(iii) to any telephone number assigned to a … cellular telephone
service … or any service for which the called party is charged for the
call;
(B) to initiate any telephone call to any residential telephone line using
an artificial or prerecorded voice to deliver a message without the prior
express consent of the called party ….
5
47 U.S.C. §§ 227(b)(1)(A)(iii), (b)(1)(B). The statute defines an “automatic telephone dialing
system” (“ATDS”) as “equipment which has the capacity … to store or produce telephone
numbers to be called, using a random or sequential number generator; and … to dial such
numbers.” Id. § 227(a)(1). A text message is a “call” within the meaning of the TCPA. See
Satterfield v. Simon & Schuster, Inc., 569 F.3d 946, 952 (9th Cir. 2009) (holding that “the
TCPA’s prohibition on ATDSs encompasses both voice calls and text calls to wireless numbers