Caridi v. TCF National Bank et al
[…] recording), and in conclusion, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 1611
§ 112 (Criminal liability for willful and knowing
violation).
R. 30 at 8 (p. 6, ¶ 7).
The Court first examines Caridi’s allegations of federal question jurisdiction
under 28 U.S.C. § 1331. None of the federal statutes Caridi cites concern the
jurisdiction of federal courts. Moreover, Caridi does not allege that any of the
defendants violated these statutes. Nor could he, as none of these statues impose
legal obligations on any of the defendants in this case, let alone provide for private
rights of action. See 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A) (describing the jurisdiction of
bankruptcy judges); 18 U.S.C. § 156 (providing for punishment for knowing
disregard of federal law in preparing a bankruptcy petition); 18 U.S.C. § 1021
(prohibiting an “officer or other person authorized by any law of the United States
to record a conveyance of real property,” from “knowingly certify[ying] falsely that
4
such conveyance has or has not been recorded”); 15 U.S.C. § 1611 (defining criminal
liability for willful and knowing violations). Thus, none of these statues provides a
basis for federal question jurisdiction.