Putzier et al v. Ace Hardware Corporation
[…] 'u The
27
proceedings indicate that the trustee never actually sought, or received, authority to do so." (R.
98, Opp'n at 6.) Specifically, Ace argues that these trustees should not be permitted to proceed
with these claims because they have failed to comply with 1l U.S.C. $ 327(a), which, according
to Ace, "dictates that the emplo5rment of professionals," such as counsel, "must be approved by
the courtprior to the rendering of any services." (Id. (emphasis in original).) Plaintiffs do not
substantively address this argument. Regardless, the plain language of Section 327 (a) does not
support Ace's position and, ultimately, does not prevent the trustees from pursuing these claims.
Section 327(a) provides the following:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the trustee, with the court's
approval, may employ one or more attorneys that do not hold or
represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested
persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under
this title.
ll
U.S.C. $ 327(a). Section 327(e) statesthat:
The trustee, with the court's approval, may employ, for a specified special
pu{pose, other than to represent the trustee in conducting the case, an attorney that
has represented the debtor, ifin the best interest ofthe estate, and ifsuch attorney
does not represent or hold any interest adverse to the debtor or to the estate with
respect to the matter on which such attorney is to be employed.
1l U.S.C. $ 327(e). The Seventh Circuit
has explained that "the only difference between the two
subsections is the scope of the retention. Section 327 (a) governs retention of counsel to handle
the entire bankruptcy proceeding for the debtor, section 327(e) the retention of counsel to handle