Foster v. Costello et al
[…] The Mutual Release in the Pace settlement states: “Foster and Pace, on behalf of each
of themselves, and on behalf of each of their past and present . . . agents . . . hereby release
absolutely and fully and forever discharge each of the other of them . . . from any and all
possible claims[.]” (Principal’s Memorandum [97], Ex. A, ¶ 9.) Principal contends that Foster
has effectively alleged that Principal was acting as Pace’s agent when Principal followed Pace’s
instructions to stop paying Foster for his legal services. The Illinois Joint Tortfeasor Contribution
Act (“Act”),740 ILCS 100/2, provides that a settlement and release of one tortfeasor “does not
discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its
terms so provide.” As the Seventh Circuit noted in reversing dismissal of the claims against
Principal, the Illinois Supreme Court has read the statute as meaning that a “general release . . .
7
is ineffective unless a party is specifically named.” Foster, 806 F.3d at 973, citing Alsup v.