Meyer v. Ward et al
[…] Id. at 127. The Court concludes that Defendants met their burden to show the Calhoun Fund was a private offering. The evidence at trial showed that: (1) the Calhoun Fund was offered only to Orizon’s accredited investors 10 and was not offered to the See Johnston v. Bumba, 764 F. Supp. 1263, 1273 (N.D. Ill. 1991) (finding that generally plaintiffs only had to show Regulation D criteria were met with respect to purchasers because certain Regulation D standards applied only to ultimate purchasers, not offerees); see also 17 CFR §§230.501, 502, and 506 (using term “purchaser”). 9 As defined in Regulation D, an individual who is an “accredited investor” is a person “whose individual net worth, or joint net worth with that person's spouse, exceeds $ 1,000,000” or has an “individual income in excess of $ 200,000 in each of the two most 10 Page 9 of 28 public; (2) there were only eight investors, including Meyer, in the fund, and all eight were accredited investors; (3) Orizon initiated the relationship with Defendants and then