Ingram Barge Company
[…] The extent of that role is an issue of fact. Because the Loyd Murphy was “used or employed” during this mission, the Court cannot grant summary judgment in favor of IMS on § 408 in rem liability.26 B. Section 403 and Section 409 The Court next addresses § 403 and § 409 liability. 1. Availability of Civil Remedies under Sections 403 and 409 Section 403 prohibits the “creation of any obstruction . . . to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States.” 33 U.S.C. § 403. Under Section 403a, the United States may prosecute “[e]very person and every corporation which shall be guilty of creating or continuing any such unlawful obstruction,” as well as bring “proper proceedings in equity to this end.” 33                                                              26 This is true even if one frames the § 408 inquiry in terms of proximate causation, as opposed to the “used or employed” standard.