Ingram Barge Company
[…] Republic Steel Corp., 362 U.S. 482, 492 (1960) (“Congress has legislated and made its purpose clear; it has provided enough federal law in [§ 403] from which appropriate remedies may be fashioned even though they rest on inferences”). Section 409 (the “Wreck Act”) makes it unlawful, among other things, “to sink, or permit or cause to be sunk, vessels or other craft in navigable channels.” 33 U.S.C. § 409. The Wreck Act also charges the “owner, lessee, or operator of such sunken craft” with the duty to mark and to remove the sunken vessel. Id. Section 411 authorizes criminal penalties (“a fine of up to $25,000 per day”) for “[e]very person and every corporation that shall violate, or that shall knowingly aid, abet, authorize, or instigate a violation of the provisions of sections 407, 408, 409, 414 and 415 . . .” 33 U.S.C. § 411. Section 412 provides for civil in rem liability against any vessel “used or employed in violating” any of the aforementioned provisions. 33 U.S.C. § 412. In addition, courts have construed Section 409 as authorizing in personam relief.