Ingram Barge Company
[…] As such, courts have implied civil remedies for § 403 violations. See, e.g., United States v. Alameda Gateway Ltd., 213 F.3d 1161, 1167 (9th Cir. 2000) (implying a removal and reimbursement remedy under § 403); see also United States v. Baycon Indus., Inc., 744 F.2d 1505, 1506 n.2 (11th Cir. 1984) (noting, in the context of a criminal prosecution, a parallel civil action seeking removal and reimbursement costs under § 403); United States v. Republic Steel Corp., 362 U.S. 482, 492 (1960) (“Congress has legislated and made its purpose clear; it has provided enough federal law in [§ 403] from which appropriate remedies may be fashioned even though they rest on inferences”). Section 409 (the “Wreck Act”) makes it unlawful, among other things, “to sink, or permit or cause to be sunk, vessels or other craft in navigable channels.” 33 U.S.C. § 409. The Wreck Act also charges the “owner, lessee, or operator of such sunken craft” with the duty to mark and to remove the sunken vessel. Id.