Ingram Barge Company
[…] Furthermore, the Marseilles Water Control Manual— assuming that it constitutes agency policy under Gaubert—states that “[n]ecessary action under emergency conditions is taken immediately unless such action would create equal or worse conditions.” (R.747-4, Dep. Ex. 24 at USA-00043016). This “unless” language contemplates Corps discretion on whether, or not, to act. Federal regulations contemplate lockmaster discretion, as well. See 33 C.F.R. § 207.300(a)(1) (“In the event of an emergency, the lockmaster may depart from these regulations as he deems necessary”).