Ingram Barge Company
[…] [A]. Yes”)).12 Rodriguez’s second-level supervisor—Michael Zerbonia—testified that Rodriguez had the authority to ignore Griffin’s gate-setting instruction or recommendation. (R.747-6, US Ex. 51, Zerbonia Dep. Tr. at 217:14-21; R.747-1, US Rule 56.1(a)(3) Stmt. Facts ¶ 166). Federal regulations and Corps documents, too, reflect that Rodriguez was under no obligation to follow Griffin’s instruction relating to the operation of the dam. (R.800-1, Ingram Rule 56.1(b)(3)(C) Stmt. Additional Facts ¶¶ 3-4; R.802, IMS Rule 56.1(b)(3)(C) Stmt. Additional Facts ¶¶ 13-14). In particular, 33 C.F.R. § 207.300(a) provides, in part: The lockmaster shall be charged with the immediate control and management of the lock, and of the area set aside as the lock area, including the lock approach channels. He/she shall see that all laws, rules, and regulations for the use of the lock and lock area are duly complied with, to which end he/she is authorized to give all necessary orders and directions in accordance therewith, both to employees of the government and to any and every person within the limits of the lock and lock area, whether navigating the lock or not. No one shall cause any movement of any vessel, boat, or other floating thing in the lock or approaches except by or under the direction of the lockmaster or his/her assistants. 33 C.F.R. § 207.300(a).13 Griffin, himself, testified that he was “never delegated the duty or the responsibility to determine when [the] gates should be opened or closed” and that, ultimately, it “would be the lockmaster’s decision to raise the gates if necessary because of flooding.”