Ingram Barge Company
[…] See id. at 1047; M/V Morgan, 375 F.3d at 573-74. In light of this disposition, the Court       121            need not reach Ingram’s arguments concerning the application of (i) the “inevitable accident” doctrine, or (ii) the in extremis doctrine. See M/V Morgan, 375 F.3d at 575-77. II. Limitation of Liability Even if the Court had found contributory fault on the part of Ingram, Ingram is still entitled to limit its liability pursuant to the Limitation of Liability Act, 46 U.S.C. § 30505. This Act provides, in relevant part: (a) In general. -- Except as provided in section 30506 of this title, the liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim, debt, or liability described in subsection (b) shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight. If the vessel has more than one owner, the proportionate share of the liability of any one owner shall not exceed that owner’s proportionate interest in the vessel and pending freight. (b) Claims subject to limitation. -- Unless otherwise excluded by law, claims, debts, and liabilities subject to limitation under subsection (a) are those arising from any embezzlement, loss, or destruction of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board the vessel, any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of the owner. 46 U.S.C. § 30505. In other words, “a shipowner’s liability is limited to the value of the ship, so long as the owner proves that the acts and losses were done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of the owner.” Am. River Transp. Co. v. Ryan, 579 F.3d 820, 822 (7th Cir. 2009) (citation omitted).