Armada (Singapore) PTE Limited v. Amcol International Corp. et al
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 46-48.
It is also plausible that Ashapura was “insolvent” in October
2008 and December 2009 based on Armada’s allegations that (1) the
AMCOL Defendants valued their investment in Ashapura at zero for
accounting purposes as of December 31, 2008 and (2) Ashapura
commenced insolvency proceedings in India in May 2011 citing,
inter alia, unpaid debts to shipping companies (including Armada)
incurred in 2008.
Id. at ¶¶ 28, 48.
3
A debtor is presumed
The AMCOL Defendants’ suggestion that Armada did not have a
claim until arbitration proceedings commenced is unavailing. See
740 ILCS 160/2(c) (defining “claim” as “a right to payment,
whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated,
unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed,
undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured”).
9
“insolvent” under the IUFTA when it stops paying debts as they
come due, 740 ILCS § 160/3(b), so Armada need not plead
particularized facts showing that Ashapura’s debts exceeded its
assets.
In sum, the allegations set forth in Count I are