McCarter vs. Kovitz Shifrin Nesbit
[…] et
seq.,
which
applies
to
suits
by
condominium associations to evict unit owners who fail to pay
assessments and requires that a written demand first be served.
(Def.’s Mem. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss at 4.)
The statutory
provision cited by Kovitz states: “In the case of a condominium
unit, the demand is not invalidated by partial payment of amounts
due if the payments do not, at the end of the notice period, total
the amounts demanded in the notice for common expenses, unpaid
fines, interest, late charges, reasonable attorney fees incurred
prior
to
the
collection.”
initiation
of
any
735 ILCS 5/9-104.1(b).
court
action
and
costs
of
Kovitz points out that “the
- 7 -
final sentence of paragraph three of the collection letter,” which
states that “ONLY FULL PAYMENT OF ALL AMOUNTS DEMANDED IN THIS
NOTICE WILL INVALIDATE THE DEMAND, UNLESS THE PERSON CLAIMING
POSSESSION, OR HIS OR HER AGENT OR ATTORNEY, AGREES IN WRITING TO
WITHDRAW THE DEMAND IN EXCHANGE FOR RECEIVING PARTIAL PAYMENT,” is
taken verbatim from the” same subsection of the Forcible Entry Act.
(Def.’s Mem. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss at 4.)
The Forcible Entry Act’s provision concerning full payment
does not render plaintiff’s claim “meritless.”
It has nothing to