Bless v. Cook County Sheriff's Office et al
[…] Heyde, 633 F.3d at 519. It is imperative that members of the Merit Board feel free to adjudicate employment disputes within the CCSO without fear of litigation. Second, Merit Board members are constrained by procedural safeguards controlling unconstitutional conduct. Their decisions are subject to judicial review under the provisions of the Illinois Administrative Review Law, see 55 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/37012, and individuals before the Merit Board are afforded a “full opportunity to be heard in his or her own defense and to produce proof in his or her defense.” Id. Third, the Merit Board is insulated from political influence through statutory provisions preventing one political party to claim more than three Board positions. 55 Ill. Comp.