OPS3 LLC et al v. American Chartered Bank
[…] Id. (citing Allen Archery, Inc. v. Precision Shooting Equip., Inc., 865 F.2d 896, 899 (7th Cir. 1989)). Based solely on the language contained in the Debtors’ Plans of Reorganization, the Court cannot discern the intent of the parties as to the meaning of the disputed phrase “merged into the obligation of the Debtor.”1 Even if the plain language of Section 9.13(b) purported to release the Facklis Guaranties, however, the releases would not pass muster under applicable Seventh Circuit precedent. Section 524(e) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that, except for circumstances not present here, “discharge of a debt of the debtor does not affect the liability of any other entity on, or the property of any other entity for, such debt.” 11 U.S.C. § 524. “Thus, for example, because of § 524, a creditor can still seek to collect a debt from a co-debtor who did not participate in the reorganization—even if that debt was discharged as to the debtor in the plan.”