Hepp et al v. Ultra Green Energy Services LLC
[…] to run until the loser of the wager pays the full value of the lost wager. In other
words, Ultra Green asks this Court to limit the applicability of the statute of
limitations espoused in subsection 28-8(b) to those who have paid the full value of
their lost wager. Ultra Green does not provide any statutory authority supporting
this argument. Absent a basis in the statute supporting Ultra Green’s
interpretation, the Court must apply the statute according to its plain language.
The 6-month statute of limitations found in subsection 28-8(b) explicitly
applies to a “person who under the terms of Subsection 28-8(a) is entitled to initiate
an action to recover his losses.” 5/28-8(b) (emphasis added). The plain language of
subsection 28-8(a) clearly covers “any person who by gambling shall lose…any sum
of money…and shall pay…the same or any part thereof.” 5/28-8(a) (emphasis
added). As such, the statute of limitation clearly applies to “person[s] who under the
terms of Subsection 28-8(a) [are] entitled to initiate an action to recover [their]
losses,” including those “who by gambling [lost] to another person, any sum of
money,” and paid the same, “or any part thereof.” 28-8(a). Thus, under the statute’s