Hepp et al v. Ultra Green Energy Services LLC
[…] possible date which the statute of limitations could have begun running, the Court
will assume that Ultra Green is seeking recovery of this payment as well as the
$250,000 paid on February 22, 2011.
3
6
the very latest, the statute of limitations for Ultra Green to recover the monies paid
to Hepp expired on December 1, 2011. Ultra Green’s counterclaim was not filed
until July 10, 2014. As such, Ultra Green’s claim under subsection 28-8(a) is barred
by subsection 28-8(b).
II.
735 ILCS 5/13-207 Does Not Apply To Ultra Green’s Counterclaim
Ultra Green argues that 735 ILCS 5/13-207 precludes its counterclaim from
being barred by the statute of limitations. Section 5/13-207 states that “[a]
defendant may plead a set-off or counterclaim barred by the statute of limitation
while held by him or her, to any action, the cause of which was owned by the
plaintiff or person under who he or she claims, before such set-off or counterclaim
was so barred, and not otherwise.” In other words, “a defendant in a lawsuit may
bring a counterclaim after the period authorized in the applicable statute of
limitations has elapsed, as long as the Hepp’s claim arose before the cause of action
brought as a counterclaim was barred.” R. 86 at 7.