Hepp et al v. Ultra Green Energy Services LLC
[…] As such, the Court
finds that Ultra Green’s claim pursuant to 5/28-8(a) was the sole claim in Ultra
Green’s counterclaim and analyzes the pending motion accordingly. This finding
does not cause Ultra Green any prejudice as it has pled illegality as an affirmative
defense to Hepp’s amended complaint. R. 71 at 12.
2
3
paid; and (2) 735 ILCS 5/13-207 exempts Ultra Green’s counterclaims from being
dismissed on statute of limitations grounds. R. 86 at 7. The Court finds neither
argument persuasive.
I.
Ultra Green’s Claim Is Barred Pursuant To 720 ILCS 5/28-8(b)
720 ILCS 5/28-8(a) provides that “[a]ny person who by gambling shall lose to
another person, any sum of money or thing of value, amounting to the sum of $50 or
more and shall pay or deliver the same or any part thereof, may sue for and recover
the money or other thing of value, so lost and paid or delivered, in a civil action
against the winner thereof.” (emphasis added). The statute goes on to say that “[i]f
within 6 months, such person who under the terms of Subsection 28-8(a) is entitled
to initiate an action to recover his losses does not in fact pursue his remedy, any