Imperial Crane Services, Inc. v. Cloverdale Equipment Company
[…] The party seeking summary judgment bears the initial burden of proving there is no
genuine issue of material fact. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323, 106 S. Ct. 2548,
91 L. Ed. 2d 265 (1986). In response, the non-moving party cannot rest on bare pleadings alone
but must designate specific material facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial. Id. at
324; Insolia v. Philip Morris Inc., 216 F.3d 596, 598–99 (7th Cir. 2000).
4
ANALYSIS
Cloverdale argues that it is entitled to summary judgment because Imperial’s breach of
warranty claim is foreclosed by § 2-316 of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”).3 (Dkt. 31 at
2–3.) Section 2-316, entitled “Exclusion or Modification of Warranties,” states that “unless the
circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like ‘as is,’
‘with all faults’ or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer’s attention to
the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty.” 810 Ill. Comp.
Stat. 5/2-316(3)(a). Cloverdale contends that because it expressly disclaimed all warranties, § 2316 precludes Imperial’s breach of warranty claim. Although it does not dispute the effect of
§ 2-316, Imperial argues that the provision does not apply to its breach of warranty claim