Imperial Crane Services, Inc. v. Cloverdale Equipment Company
[…] however, is unpersuasive. That Illinois adopted the UCC, which includes a provision concerning
the exclusion and modification of warranties, says nothing about what would have constituted an
unreasonable surprise in this case. Based on the plain language of the commentary to § 2-207
and the cases interpreting it, as well as Imperial’s unrefuted contentions, the court concludes that
Cloverdale’s warranty disclaimer constitutes a material alteration to the parties contract. It
therefore did not become part of the contract under § 2-207.
Finally, Cloverdale argues that another subsection of § 2-316 precludes Imperial’s claim.
(Dkt. 31 at 3–4.) Section 2-316(3)(b) provides that when a buyer has examined goods before
entering into a contract “as fully as he desire[s] . . . there is no implied warranty with regard to
defects which an examination ought in the circumstances to have revealed to him.” 810 Ill.
Comp. Stat. 5/2-316(3)(b). This provision, however, cannot foreclose Imperial’s claim unless
Cloverdale can show that there is no genuine dispute of material fact as to whether Imperial
examined the cranes as fully as it desired and that there is no genuine dispute of material fact that