Openlands et al v. United States Department of Transportation et al
[…] Among the MPOs involved in the process were the Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning
(“CMAP”), which is “responsible for developing and adopting a funding and implementation
strategy for an integrated land use and transportation planning process for the northeastern Illinois
region,” and the Northwestern Indiana Regional Planning Commission (“NIRPC”), which is charged
with “institut[ing] and maintain[ing] a comprehensive planning and programming process” for
1
“For major transportation actions,” FHWA is permitted to prepare the EIS in two tiers.
See 23 C.F.R. § 771.111(g). “The first tier EIS . . . focus[es] on broad issues such as general
location, mode choice, and areawide air quality and land use implications of the major
alternatives. The second tier . . . address[es] site-specific details on project impacts, costs, and
mitigation measures.” Id.
2
transportation, economic development, and environmental policy for northwestern Indiana. See 70
Ill. Comp. Stat. 1707/15(a); Ind. Code 36-7-7.6-12.