Brown v. Howard, et al
[…] (b) upon reviewing the clip, the officers were convinced that Plaintiff took the wallet, and thus
did not need to continue their investigation further. Again, the potential innocent explanation is
balanced by an equally reasonable incriminating explanation.
In assessing whether an officer had probable cause for an arrest, a court must also
consider the officer’s actions in light of the criminal statute that the arrestee purportedly violated.
See Pourghoraishi v. Flying J, Inc., 449 F.3d 751, 761 (7th Cir. 2006). Here, Defendants arrested
Plaintiff for theft under 720 ILCS 5/16-1(a)(1)(A) of the Illinois Criminal Code. Under that
statute, a theft occurs when an individual knowingly “[o]btains or exerts unauthorized control
over property of the owner” * * * and “[i]ntends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or
benefit of the property.” 720 ILCS 5/16-1(a)(1), (a)(5)(A); see also Hawkins v. Mitchell, 756
F.3d 983, 995 (7th Cir. 2014). Plaintiff argues that the undisputed facts do not establish that he
ever had control over the wallet, and that absent possession, there is no theft. While this is