Lane v. North Middle School District 45 et al
[…] App. 3d 241, 244, 259 Ill. Dec. 193, 196, 758 N.E.2d 316, 319 (Ill. App. Ct. 2001); Bertolis v. Cmty. Unit Sch. Dist. No. 7, 283 Ill. App. 3d 874, 876, 219 Ill. Dec. 414, 415 671 N.E.2d 79, 80 (Ill. App. Ct. 1996); Halper v. Vayo, 210 Ill. App. 3d 81, 86-87, 154 Ill. Dec. 693, 696, 568 N.E.2d 914, 917 (Ill. App. Ct. 1991); Fanio v. John W. Breslin Co., 51 Ill. 2d 366, 369, 282 N.E.2d 443, 445 (Ill. 1972) (citing Haymes v. Catholic Bishop of Chi., 33 Ill. 2d 425, 427-28, 211 N.E.2d 690 (Ill. 1965), and Wills v. Metz, 89 Ill. App. 2d 334, 336, 231 N.E.2d 628 (Ill. 1967)); see also 735 ILCS 5/13-211 (“[I]f a person entitled to bring an action . . . at the time the cause of action is accrued, is under the age of 18 years, . . . then he or she may bring the action within [two] years after the person attains the age of 18 years . . . .”). The Court, therefore, rejects Defendants’ argument that the one-year statute of limitations in the Tort Immunity Act bars Plaintiff’s claim. CONCLUSION For the reasons stated above, the Court grants Defendants’ motion to dismiss Count III of the Second Amended Complaint.