Dawkins v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al
[…] violations of the High Risk Home Loan Act, 815 ILCS 137/100(b) and (d), because Litton and
Deutsche Bank initiated foreclosure proceedings at a time when the Mortgage Agreement was
subject to the debt management plan set forth in the Forbearance Agreement, and Lilly was
therefore not in default. (Compl. ¶¶ 81-96; see also Count II, ¶¶ 52-55, 76.) The court construes
Dawkins’s Complaint as further asserting a remedy for this alleged violation under the Consumer
Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act. (See id. ¶¶ 140-142; 146-147; see also 815 ILCS
137/135(b) (“Any knowing violation of [the High Risk Home Loan Act] constitutes a violation
5
of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act.”).) On its face, however, the
provisions set forth in Section 100(b) and (d) of the High Risk Home Loan Act do not apply to
Lilly’s Mortgage Agreement or Forbearance Agreement, because there is no allegation that Lilly