Sysco Corporation et al v. Katz et al
[…] (Am. Compl., Dkt. # 41, ¶ 96). Plaintiffs then allege
the various ways in which Katz purportedly breached his fiduciary duty and his duty of loyalty to
Plaintiffs. First, they allege that Katz “abused and betrayed his position with Plaintiffs” “by
accessing [their] confidential information for his own use, and/or for the benefit of Reinhart.” (Id.
¶¶ 97, 103.) MUTSA states that “misappropriation” means “[d]isclosure or use of a trade secret of
another without express or implied consent by a person who. . . [u]sed improper means to acquire
knowledge of the trade secret.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1902(b)(ii)(A). “Improper means”
includes “theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach, or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain
secrecy . . . .” Id. § 445.1902(a). Because the allegation that Katz breached his fiduciary duty and
duty of loyalty to maintain secrecy by accessing and disclosing Plaintiffs’ protected information falls
directly within the purview of MUTSA, the motion to dismiss this aspect of the breach of fiduciary