Sysco Corporation et al v. Katz et al
[…] therefore, the Court does as well.
5
allegations are sufficient to allege a breach of contract under Texas law.
D.
Breach of Fiduciary Duty and Breach of Duty of Loyalty (under Michigan
law)–against Katz
Katz contends that the breach of fiduciary duty and breach of duty of loyalty claims against
him are preempted by the Illinois Trade Secrets Act (“ITSA”) and the Michigan Uniform Trade
Secrets Act (“MUTSA”). Because Plaintiffs allege the claim under Michigan law, the Court will
address this argument only as it applies to MUTSA.
Michigan Compiled Laws § 445.1908(1), MUTSA, provides in relevant part that “this act
displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state providing civil remedies for
misappropriation of a trade secret . . . .” However, MUTSA does not displace “[o]ther civil remedies
that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 455.1908(2)(b).
“In determining whether a claim is displaced by MUTSA, courts examine ‘whether the claim is
based solely upon the misappropriation of a trade secret. If so, the claim must be dismissed.’” Dana
Ltd. v. Am. Axle and Mfg.