Levitin et al v. Northwest Community Hospital et al
[…] whether their conclusions were in fact correct. See Poliner, 537 F.3d at 378; Brader v. Allegheny
Gen. Hosp., 167 F.3d 832, 840 (3d Cir. 1999); Imperial, 37 F.3d at 1030.
The IHLA includes a similar immunity provision, which states that “no hospital … shall
be liable for civil damages as a result of the acts, omissions, decisions, or any other conduct,
except those involving wilful or wanton misconduct, of … any … committee or individual
whose purpose … is internal quality control … or the improving or benefiting of patient care and
18
treatment.” 210 ILCS 85/10.2. The IHLA defines “[w]ilful and wanton misconduct” as “a
course of action that shows … an utter indifference to or conscious disregard for a person’s own
safety and the safety of others.” Ibid.
Defendants contend that the HCQIA and IHLA protect them from damages liability
because Levitin’s peer review process “met all of the statutory requirements [of the HCQIA]”
and served the purpose of internal quality control and improving patient care within the hospital.