Levitin et al v. Northwest Community Hospital et al
[…] “document-by-document explanation of necessity” is inappropriate. Doc. 430 at 4.
Section 1920(4) provides that a prevailing party may recover “[f]ees for exemplification
and the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use
in the case.” In National Organization for Women, Inc. v. Scheidler, 750 F.3d 696 (7th Cir.
2014), the Seventh Circuit held that to show that the cost of transcripts or photocopies were
necessary, “[n]o statute or rule requires” a prevailing party to do anything more than submit
under 28 U.S.C. § 1924 an affidavit “made by himself or his duly authorized attorney or agent
having knowledge of the facts, that [the costs sought are] correct and [have] been necessarily
incurred in the case.” Id. at 698. “No sensible legal system,” the Seventh Circuit explained,
“requires parties to waste $60 of lawyers’ time to explain spending $6 on making a copy of
something.” Ibid.
Thus, if the prevailing party provides an affidavit averring that its photocopying and